Privacy Policy

Human Aid Now (HAN) aims to comply with the General Regulations concerning the Protection of Personal Data (‘Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming - AVG) which entered into force per 25-05-2018 in the Netherlands. 

HAN does not have any employees. HAN keeps only a minimum of personal data concerning its Founder, Board members, Director, and (potential) Heroes, volunteers, contacts at partner NGOs or other partnering organizations, contacts at suppliers, contacts at service providers, contacts at donor organizations and private donors:name, telephone number, mail address and  -if relevant - function, regular/postal address and bank account number.

Such personal data is voluntarily supplied by the persons concerned to maintain contact, cooperate or effectuate payments. Special or sensitive data is not supplied nor stored by HAN. Personal data is not processed automatically nor processed by third parties for the foundation. Personal data is only shared with third parties with permission to do so, or in case of a legal obligation; it is never sold. HAN’s website has a cookie opt-in on the website. There is a donation form on the website, requiring a name and mail address (the latter is facultative). Email addresses are also stored in Mailchimp for those who have opted in on this. Contact lists are currently stored in a Google Drive accessible to the Board, Director, Founder and for specific projects or events, to volunteers and/or interns.

The Secretary of the Board is responsible for timely reporting of any data leaks to the Authority on Personal data (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’).

The personal data listed above, if not used any more by HAN, is kept for a maximum of seven years. Information concerning payments made out by HAN is kept for a maximum of seven years. Once every year, the Secretary and/or Treasurer of the Board go through the contact lists to determine which personal data to delete.

All those whose personal data is received, used - to make contact - and stored by HAN, have the following rights based on the AVG: 

  • The right to see one’s own personal data (usually self-supplied)
  • The right to have this data corrected
  • The right to have this data deleted
  • The right to limit the use of this data
  • The right to protest against using this data
  • The right to request the transferral of this data (data portability)
  • The right to file a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

When an explicit written request concerning these rights is submitted to the Secretary of the Board, he/she will react, usually within one month. If it is not possible to reply within this timeframe, the person concerned can be informed that the answer may take another two months at the most. No costs will be charged for the handling of such a request, unless the request is excessive or clearly illegitimate.

Approved by Board Human Aid Now and lastly updated on 2021-06-16